ingredients guide

Bliss Botanicals products are formulated using 100% quality natural ingredients such as plant derived oils and nut butters, floral waters, natural clays and natural extracts and pure essential oils.

Apricot Kernel Oil
Apricot kernels are crushed to produce this light textured oil which is very easily absorbed into the skin. It is very nourishing and high in vitamins and minerals as well as a good source of polyunsaturated fatty acids. It is very good for the treatment of prematurely aged, mature, dry, sensitive or inflamed skin.
 
Avocado Oil
The flesh of the avocado contains nearly 30% pure plant oil.  Rich in vitamin A ,D, E, potassium and lecithin it is an excellent oil for use in skin care products. It is an excellent oil for soothing the skin and moisturising the skin, particularly dry, mature skin and is also useful for damaged and undernourished skin.

Beeswax 
Beeswax is rich and creamy and helps to seal in moistures without clogging pores. It acts as a natural emulsifier to bind ingredients together and has skin soothing properties, helping to relieve chapped skin.
 
Carrot Seed Oil
Carrot seed oil revitalises and improves the complexion of the skin. It is excellent for revitalising and toning damaged and aged skin, dermatitis, skin irritation and rashes, and wrinkles and skin affected by environmental stresses. It is rich in beta-carotene and vitamin A, and assists in removing toxin and water build up in the skin giving it a fresher and firmer appearance.
 
Chamomile Roman Essential Oil
Roman chamomile is good for soothing rashes and irritated skin and various skin conditions such as eczema, acne rosacea and sensitive skin.

Chlorophyll
Chlorophyll is a naturally occurring green colouring agent found in plants.

Clementine
The clementine is part of the citrus fruit family and produces the most delicious sweet essential oil which is both extremely uplifting and balancing.
 
Cocoa Butter
This rich, waxy butter is made from the cocoa bean and is a traditional African remedy for dry skin. Cocoa is from the same seeds that give us chocolate and cocoa, and has a moisturising effect on the skin. It is suitable for the most delicate of skin types and is very softening for dry skins.

Coconut Oil
Coconut oil comes from the coconut of the coconut palm tree. This oil is an excellent moisturising oil and can help serve as a protective layer, preventing water loss and retaining the moisture in your skin. Suitable for all skin types it is ideal for sensitive skins, and softens and conditions dry skin.

Evening Primrose Oil
Evening primrose oil is rich in essential fatty acids, particularly Gamma Linolenic Acid which is excellent for improving the condition of hair, nails and skin and certain types of eczema.

Frankincense 
Frankincense is an aromatic resin collected as droplets from the trunk of the tree. Frankincense can help reduce anxiety and stress related conditions, and restore a sense of equilibrium. It is widely used by aromatherapists to improve the tone of mature and damaged skin.

Glycerine 
Glycerine is a colourless, sweet viscous liquid derived from vegetable oil. Glycerine is an effective skin softener, it is an humectant (attracts water), drawing atmospheric water into the skin to ensure hydration. This emollient, nourishing ingredient gives our products their rich, creamy texture.

Grapefruit Seed Extract
Grapefruit seed (citrus paradise) or citrus seed extract is a natural preservative to protect each product against bacteria, microbes and fungi.
 
Green Argiletz Clay 
Green clay is a natural clay that contains trace levels of minerals that give it a characteristic green colour. It is used to gently draw impurities and toxins out of the skin and absorb excess oil. It is also useful for repairing tissue and has healing, antiseptic, and anti-inflammatory properties.

Jasmine
Jasmine is considered to be one of the most important flowers used in aromatherapy. Its intense floral aroma helps produce feelings of joyfulness, optimism, euphoria and it can invigorate and relive nervous unrest and stress. It is useful for soothing dry and irritated skin.

Jojoba Oil
Jojoba, pronounced 'hohoba' is a actually a liquid wax and has natural moisturising and healing properties. It is beneficial in the treatment of certain dry skin problems and is an excellent emollient for the skin, making it soft and smooth. It contains natural collagen, which is almost identical in structure to the collagen present in our skin.

Kiwifruit Extract
Kiwifruit extract has wonderful conditioning properties ideal for hair and skin care repair. The natural extracts of Vitamin E are rejuvenating and protective Kiwifruit is also a rich source of Vitamin C, providing powerful antioxidant protection for the skin. 
 
Lavender 
This comforting, calming oil has been widely used since the late 16th Century. Naturally antiseptic and anti-fungal, it is a well known hydrating and calming essential oil, often used in aromatherapy. It is used to rebalance dryness on the skin leaving it feeling hydrated and refreshed. It also eases headaches and induces a restful night’s sleep.

May Chang 
May chang is the common name given to the fragrant essential oil from a small tropical tree native to China. The essential oil is produced from the tiny fruits, which resemble peppercorns. This oil is great for cleansing the skin because of its antiseptic qualities. It is often used in aromatherapy to treat oily/acne skin types. The oil also has anti-inflammatory and calming properties. It is a used as a perfumery ingredient for its sweet citrus odour.

Neroli
This floral scented oil comes from orange blossom and has uplifting and restorative properties and helps improve the skin's own micro-circulation. Aromatherapists use it to help treat depression, anxiety and insomnia and also skin conditions such as acne and eczema.

Palmarosa
A good overall tonifying essence, Palmarosa is also useful in skin care for its hydrating benefits.
Palmarosa essential oil is antiseptic, has hydrating properties, helps to balance sebum production and is reputed to stimulate cellular generation. It is recommended for all skin types, especially acne, dermatitis, minor skin infections and is also helpful for dry, undernourished skin conditions.

Peppermint
Peppermint is refreshing and invigorating, it helps to tone and stimulate the skin and makes a soothing, cooling, refreshing foot bath.

Petitgrain
This essential oil was originally obtained from the small green unripe fruits of the bitter orange tree. Petitgrain has balancing and uplifting properties and helps to relieve tension.

Pink Australian Clay
Pink clay improves skin softness and disinfects and heals the skin. Ideal for dehydrated and sensitive skin, pink clay also has firming properties.
 
Rosehip Oil 
This oil is produced from the seeds contained within red rosehips. Considered, luxurious,  rosehip oil is a good source of essential fatty acids which help lock moisture onto the skin. Dull, dry or cracked skin, aged and sun damaged skin can respond well to the restorative, hydrating and balancing properties of rosehip oil.

Rose Maroc
Rose maroc is suitable for all skin types and is soothing, comforting and harmonizing.

Rose floral water
Soothing and cooling to the skin, rose floral water is can be used on all skin types but is ideal for dry and sensitive skin types. It is helpful for inflammation and reducing the visibility of broken capillaries.

Rose Geranium 
Geranium has an uplifting fragrance and a gentle, moisturising effect on the skin. It is an excellent tonic, encouraging the elimination of toxins and can help fluid retention. Rose-scented geranium oil has toning and balancing properties and is frequently used in skincare formulations to combat dry, irritated or fragile skin. It has a soothing effect on the skin and the exquisite smell is very therapeutic.

Rosemary Antioxidant
Extracts and oils from this renowned and once sacred herb have also been used for centuries in beauty preparations. It has anti-oxidant and invigorating properties and helps to stimulate the circulation and ease aching muscles.

Sandalwood East Indian
As one of the oldest incense material, precious sandalwood oil was often referred to as "Liquid Gold". Its subtle, woody, balsamic odour helps instil a sense of calm and well-being and when used as part of an oil blend, it offers a tension-relieving pick-me-up. It is one of the most calming incenses and therefore one of the most popular for use in meditation for its ability to compose the mind and enhance mental clarity.
 
Shea Butter 
This natural moisturiser comes from the fruit of the African karite tree and has remarkable nourishing and soothing properties. Shea butter is particularly useful in counteracting dryness as it helps to literally bind moisture to the skin.
 
Sweet Almond Oil
A renowned skincare emollient, this milky extract from almonds helps to regulate the skin's moisture levels and stabilises the natural PH balance of the skin.

Solubiliser (ceteareth-12)
Solubiliser is naturally derived from Almond and Coconut oils, and has a natural pH.
Spearmint A vibrant and youthful essential oil with a minty aroma.

Vitamin A
Vitamin A stimulates the skin and assists new skin cells to redivide and to create new skin.

Vitamin D
Vitamin D is a useful vitamin for skin repair and skin inflammation and works well in synergy with essential fatty acids, as in Rose Hip Oil.
 
Vitamin E
Vitamin E is an anti-oxidant that assists in maintaining cell integrity and helps protect skin against free radical damage caused by pollution and the sun's radiation. It has a healing effect and helps prevent scar damage. We only use premium natural vitamin E which is up to three times more potent than the synthetic variety.
 
Wheatgerm Oil
This concentrated oil comes from the seed or 'germ' of the wheat stalk. Wheatgerm makes an excellent addition to massage oil and its high levels of vitamin E act as a powerful anti-oxidant and natural preservative.
 
Xanthan Gum
Xanthan gum is a natural emulsifier and stabilizer derived from corn sugar and used to thicken cosmetics.

About Us
Skincare Products
Gift Packs
VIP Rewards